Women’s Breakaway Redux

Well I’m at it again.  I’m putting together a team and a slew of ideas for next year’s Breakaway.  New place, new face. 

This time we are going to the Franciscan Retreat Center in Colorado Springs.  Yep, that’s right.  Not going to the Y.  The construction last year was just not good.  Plus, this place will be “quieter” than the Y as well.

Last year, some of the comments were that the ladies wanted more bible study, deeper lessons, etc.  So, this year we are also changing the format a little bit.  The idea is to have a short intro to each group session, but then break off into small groups to answer questions, look up scripture and build some relationships with each other. I’m kinda psyched about it.  It will totally be up to God to pull this one off.  Hmmm..kinda like last year.

Now, if I can just survive the next six months of planning.

Advertisements

1 Comment (+add yours?)

  1. Savannah
    Oct 17, 2009 @ 07:20:09

    Awesome blog!

    I thought about starting my own blog too but I’m just too lazy so, I guess Ill just have to keep checking yours out.
    LOL,

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: